top of page
wix banner generic1.jpg

MVMAF 2023 Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 11
11AM – 10PM

11:00am-10:00pm Food Trucks/Concessions/Vendor Village 
4:00pm-8:00pm Flower Show – Knox County Garden Clubs
(The Living Center, 201 N. Main St.) 
10:00am-2:00pm Color Therapy – Knox County Art Guild Quilt Show 
(MVNU Schnormeier Gallery, 221 S. Main St.)

4:00pm-8:00pm Live Painting (corner of E. Vine and S. Main)

 

ARIEL CORP. MAIN STAGE (Public Square) 
1:30pm Bonafides

3:30pm Rally in the Alley (Chuck Flynn tribute) 
6:45p
m MVHS Marching Band (marching from the South Main Plaza to the Square) 
7:20pm Chaz & Nicki  
8:30pm McGuffey Lane 

SOUTH STAGE (South Main at Ohio Ave.) 
11:30am Youth Showcase
1:00pm Spotlight Dance 

3:00pm Ryan Otis Bandy
4:00pm Royal Princess Party – stage show 

5:30pm Tavaci
7:00pm Royal Princess Party – stage show 

7:45pm Tavaci Elite Group

 

KIDFEST CREATIVE CORNER
(South Main between Gambier and Ohio) 
11:00am
The Blessed Life – hand sanitizers 
12:00pm Source of Life – succulents 
1:00pm Make and take 
2:00pm Creative Art w/paper plates 
3:00pm Painting with wood 
4:00pm Bracelet making 
5:00pm Creative Art w/ popsicle sticks 
6:00pm Canvas painting 
7:00pm Make and take 

THROUGHOUT THE FESTIVAL

5:00pm Jeff Enu, Magician

5:00pm MADCAP Living Statue

SATURDAY, AUGUST 12
11AM – 10PM

11:00am-10:00pm Food Trucks/Concessions/Vendor Village 
10:00am-8:00pm Flower Show – Knox County Garden Clubs
(The Living Center, 201 N. Main St.) 

10:00am-2:00pm Color Therapy – Knox County Art Guild Quilt Show 
(MVNU Schnormeier Gallery, 221 S. Main St.) 

9:00am Ohio Eastern Star Service Dogs 1K Fundraiser (registration/start at Heritage Center Park) 

12:00pm-9:00pm Live Painting (corner of W. Vine and S. Main)
2:00pm-7:00pm Photo Booth (at KidFest) 

 

ARIEL CORP. MAIN STAGE (Public Square) 
1:30pm Chestnut Ridge 
2:30pm Festival Wood Challenge Live Auction  
4:30pm Cryin’ Out Loud 

7:00pm Wisecrack
8:30pm Starship featuring Mickey Thomas 

 

WOODWARD OPERA HOUSE (107 S. Main Street) 
1:00pm Central Ohio Youth Ballet 

 

SOUTH STAGE (South Main at Ohio Avenue) 
11:30am Youth Showcase 
1:00pm MTVarts – Footlight showcase 
2:00pm Dingler Studio – singers 

4:00pm Jamee Hershberger

5:00pm Sarah Goslee Reed

6:00pm Bradford Academy of Dance 
7:00pm SAP Band 

KIDFEST CREATIVE CORNER (South Main between Gambier and Ohio) 
11:00am The Blessed Life – hand sanitizers 
12:00pm Source of Life – succulents 
1:00pm Make and take 

2:00pm Creative Art w/Paper Plates

3:00pm Painting w/Wooden Cutouts

4:00pm Bracelet making

5:00pm Creative Art w/ popsicle sticks

6:00pm Canvas painting

7:00pm Make and take 

WALKING/STREET ENTERTAINMENT 
11:00am-4:00pm Hamburgler 

1:00pm-4:00pm Hollywood Walk of Fame 

11:00am-8:00pm Scooby Doo & the Mystery Machine (Almost Famous Sweets on the Square)
12:00pm-3:00pm Transforming Robots, Living Painting, Mirror man, Hummingbird (KidFest) 
1:00pm-4:00pm Chalk Goblin (Almost Famous)  
1:00pm-4:00pm MADCAP Living History (S. Main St.)                                                 
3:30pm-4:30pm Yellow Rose Cloggers (S. Main & Vine) 
4:00pm-5:00pm Mason Chesnut - juggling

5:00pm-7:00pm Jeff Enu, Magician

8:00am-3:00pm Annual MVMAF Car & Motorcycle Cruise-In and Poker Run 
11:00am-3:00pm Food Trucks/Concessions/Vendor Village 
10:00am-4:00pm Flower Show – Knox County Garden Clubs (The Living Center, 201 N. Main St.)

1:00pm-3:00pm Color Therapy – Knox County Quilt Guild
(MVNU Buchwald Center, 221 S. Main St.)

 

ARIEL CORP. MAIN STAGE (Public Square) 
11:00am Side Effects 
1:00pm Shuman Band  

 

SOUTH STAGE (South Main at Ohio Avenue) 
11:30am Dogwood Blossoms

12pm Auxillary Creations Studio

 

KIDFEST CREATIVE CORNER

(South Main between Gambier and Ohio) 
11:00am-2:00pm Make and take 

 

WALKING/STREET ENTERTAINMENT 
11:00am-3:00pm Scooby Doo & the Mystery Machine (KidFest) 

PNB PARKING LOT

11:00am-2:00pm Steel Drums 

SUNDAY, AUGUST 13
11AM – 4PM

bottom of page